What Is Thickness Tolerance ±0.001mm? Soft Magnetic Alloy Technical Guide
A thickness tolerance of ±0.001 mm means that nowhere in a delivered strip may the measured gauge deviate by more than one micrometre from the nominal value. In a soft magnetic alloy strip — the Permalloy family that includes 1J50, FeNi50, 1J79, Ni79Mo4 and 1J85 — that number is not only a dimensional detail. Strip thickness sets half the geometry of the magnetic path, so a variation a mechanical drawing would dismiss as negligible redistributes flux, shifts local reluctance, and decides which section of a laminated core or a transducer iron core saturates first.
This guide is written for engineers and buyers who have already narrowed the alloy family and are now working at the specification and release stage. It explains what a ±0.001 mm callout actually constrains, why uniform grain structure has to be specified alongside it, how the 1J22, 1J50, 1J79 and 1J85 classes differ in that context, and how to verify a supplier before a production order is released. Cheng Yuan Alloy (Shijiazhuang Cheng Yuan Alloy Material Co., Ltd.), founded in 2021 and based in Shijiazhuang, Hebei Province, manufactures Permalloy strip and bar in the grades discussed here.
Cheng Yuan Alloy's Shijiazhuang plant, where Permalloy strip and bar are processed, inspected and packed.
What Thickness Tolerance ±0.001 mm Really Means in a Magnetic Strip
Thickness tolerance is the permitted band between the nominal gauge on a drawing and the gauge actually measured on the delivered coil. A ±0.001 mm callout allows a total variation band of 0.002 mm — one micrometre in either direction. Two consequences follow immediately, and both are frequently left out of requirement sheets.
First, the number is incomplete without a measurement definition. A usable specification states where the tolerance applies: point-to-point across the strip width, at intervals along the coil length, or both. A strip can sit comfortably inside ±0.001 mm on the centre line and still drift outside it near the edges, and a downstream slitting or winding process will find that drift even if a spot check did not.
Second, in a laminated magnetic circuit the tolerance is a magnetic parameter, not a machining one. Where the strip is locally thinner, the cross-sectional area available for flux is smaller. That region reaches saturation earlier than the design assumes, and the effective permeability of the stack falls at a lower drive level. Stacking behaviour moves with it: the lamination factor — the ratio of magnetic material to total core volume — is specified at 0.88 to 0.94 across this product family, and thickness variation is one of the inputs that shifts a real stack within that band.
For the precision applications covered by this guide, the requirement set is explicit and combined: thickness tolerance ±0.001 mm together with a uniform grain structure. The same application scenario also calls for an extremely high magnetostriction coefficient and a high saturation flux density. These four conditions are interdependent, which is precisely why a ±0.001 mm tolerance should not be negotiated as an isolated dimensional line item.
Industry Background: Why Precision Tolerances Now Sit beside Bmax and Hc
Soft magnetic materials remain a large and expanding category. Grand View Research estimates the global soft magnetic materials market at approximately USD 23.0 billion in 2025, projected to reach USD 33.9 billion by 2033. The narrower soft magnetic alloy material segment was expected to grow at a CAGR of 3.1% from 2024 to 2030, reaching USD 4.14 billion according to QY Research. Asia Pacific accounted for 41.0% to 49.37% of global soft magnetic materials volume in 2025, with China as the leading producer, according to Grand View Research and Mordor Intelligence.
Two standardisation tracks matter for tolerance-sensitive buying. Permalloy grades such as 1J50, 1J79 and 1J85 are compliant with ASTM A753 and GB/T 15014 for magnetic shielding and high-permeability applications. HiperCo 50 (1J22), which contains approximately 49% cobalt, is governed by ASTM A801 Type 1 and is optimised for high-speed rotors and stator laminations. Among global suppliers, major manufacturers of high-performance soft magnetic alloys include Vacuumschmelze (VAC), Hitachi Metals (Proterial), Carpenter Technology and Arnold Magnetic Technologies.
What has changed for buyers at the specification stage is the basis of comparison. Bmax and Hc remain the headline parameters, but in precision electromagnetic and transducer work they are increasingly treated as outcomes of a controlled process rather than as attributes read off a grade datasheet. Two strips can share the same nominal grade and the same published permeability range and still behave differently in a wound core if their thickness consistency and grain uniformity differ. That gap is where the ±0.001 mm specification earns its place.
Grain Structure, Magnetostriction and the Parameter Envelope
Uniform grain structure is the prerequisite, not a finishing step
Permeability, coercivity and loss in a nickel-iron alloy are microstructure-dependent. Where grain structure is uniform along the strip, the magnetic response is uniform with it: a given drive level produces a comparable permeability in the first metre of the coil and in the last. Where grain structure varies, the magnetic data varies with it, and a component wound from that strip will not match a single measured sample. This is why the ±0.001 mm requirement and the uniform grain structure requirement appear together in the same application specification — one controls the geometry of the flux path, the other controls how predictably the material behaves inside it.
Heat-treatment equipment at Cheng Yuan Alloy's Shijiazhuang facility, where grain structure uniformity is established before final processing.
Magnetostriction and saturation flux density decide the grade
Cheng Yuan Alloy produces Permalloy across the 1J series: 1J22 and HiperCo 50; 1J50 and FeNi50; 1J54; 1J79 and Ni79Mo4; 1J85; plus 1J27, 1J34, 1J46 and the 1J30, 1J31, 1J32, 1J33 and 1J38 grades. This is not a menu of equivalents. The 1J22 / HiperCo 50 end of the range is the cobalt-iron group, at approximately 49% cobalt, and is chosen when saturation flux density is the limiting parameter in high-speed rotor and stator lamination work. The 1J79 / Ni79Mo4 and 1J85 end sits at the high-permeability, low-coercivity end used for magnetic shielding and weak-signal cores; Mu-metal, the alloy closely related to 1J85 and 1J79, shows a relative permeability of about 100,000 at 1 kHz.
Saturation magnetostriction is where the choice becomes genuinely narrow. The family envelope across this Permalloy range spans 0.5 to 30 ppm — wide enough that a magnetostrictive transducer project must target a defined band rather than accept the family range. A high magnetostriction coefficient and a high saturation flux density are requested together in transducer work, and both interact with the mechanical precision of the strip.
The parameter envelope you are actually specifying against
Because the envelope covers the whole 1J range, the buyer's task is to narrow it to a target, not to accept it. The two tables below show the published parameter envelope for Cheng Yuan Alloy Permalloy strip and bar.
| Magnetic and physical parameter | Family envelope, Permalloy strip and bar |
|---|---|
| Initial permeability | 10,000 – 200,000 |
| Maximum permeability | 150,000 – 450,000 |
| Saturation magnetic flux density (Bs) | 0.6 – 2.35 T |
| Coercivity (Hc) | 0.4 – 8.0 A/m |
| Saturation magnetostriction coefficient | 0.5 – 30 ppm |
| Core loss (1 kHz, 0.2 T) | 8 – 35 W/kg |
| Effective operating frequency range | 50 Hz – 1 MHz |
| Resistivity | 40 – 130 μΩ·cm |
| Density | 7.10 – 8.15 g/cm³ |
| Curie temperature | 380 – 950 °C |
| Crystallization temperature | 510 – 620 °C |
| Hardness (HV, annealed state) | 130 – 200 HV |
| Tensile strength | 750 – 1200 MPa |
| Elongation | 1.2 – 3.5 % |
| Dimensional, processing and environmental parameter | Family envelope, Permalloy strip and bar |
|---|---|
| Strip thickness range | 0.01 – 2.0 mm |
| Available strip width | 2 – 300 mm (customizable) |
| Wire diameter range | 0.03 – 1.5 mm |
| Lamination factor | 0.88 – 0.94 |
| Surface roughness | Ra ≤ 0.8 μm |
| Continuous operating temperature | -40 °C to 130 °C |
| Short-term peak temperature resistance | ≤ 180 °C |
| Storage temperature range | -50 °C to 80 °C |
| Relative humidity tolerance | 5 % – 90 % (non-condensing) |
Read the two tables together and the practical point becomes clear: a ±0.001 mm strip is specified inside a thickness range that starts at 0.01 mm, so the tolerance relative to nominal is far tighter at the thin end of the range than at the thick end. That is why the requirement is normally quoted against a defined nominal thickness and a defined measuring method, and why the supplier's inspection regime has to be agreed before production rather than after delivery.
Step-by-Step Breakdown: From a ±0.001 mm Callout to a Released Order
- Write the requirement as a measurement specification. State the nominal thickness, the ±0.001 mm tolerance, where it is measured (across the width, along the coil, or both), the strip width, and the surface requirement. In this product family, surface roughness is specified as Ra ≤ 0.8 μm and the lamination factor as 0.88 to 0.94 — both belong on the same sheet as the tolerance.
- Match the grade to the dominant magnetic requirement. 1J22 and HiperCo 50 for the saturation-flux-density-limited group; 1J79, Ni79Mo4 and 1J85 for high-permeability shielding and weak-signal cores; 1J50 and FeNi50 for transformer cores; 1J54, 1J27, 1J34, 1J46 and the 1J30–1J38 grades complete the range for other duty points. Confirm the standard that governs the chosen grade before locking the drawing.
- Check the form factor against the downstream process. Strip thickness runs 0.01 to 2.0 mm and width 2 to 300 mm, customisable; wire diameter runs 0.03 to 1.5 mm. If the core is wound rather than stacked, the winding radius and the slitting plan both depend on the gauge you have locked.
- Sample and validate before tooling is committed. Sample validation is the only practical way to confirm that dimensional consistency and grain uniformity hold at the same time. Use the sample to verify that the measured magnetic data matches the target band, not just the grade label.
- Agree the acceptance method in advance. Acceptance can be carried out by video, by a third party, or from pictures. Decide which applies before the order is placed, so that the acceptance criteria are the same on both sides of the transaction.
- Fix the commercial frame and the continuity plan. Minimum order quantity is 50 kg; delivery can be arranged on FOB, FCA, DAP, CIF or CPT terms; payment is structured 30/70 with the balance paid before shipment. For repeat precision programmes, treat these terms as the baseline of a long-term arrangement rather than the outcome of a single negotiation.
Use Cases: Where One Micrometre Changes the Result
Aerospace high-power electromagnet pole heads
High-power electromagnets used in aerospace applications sit at the top of the requirement list: high saturation flux density, ultra-low coercivity and hysteresis loss, and a cross-section that must stay predictable under a large drive field. A pole head is built from stacked or wound strip. If the gauge wanders, the flux distribution across the pole face changes, and the field profile the design was calculated around no longer holds. This is the application class where a ±0.001 mm callout is written into the drawing as standard.
Magnetostrictive transducer iron cores
Magnetostrictive transducers convert between magnetic and mechanical energy, so the alloy must deliver two properties at once: a controlled saturation magnetostriction coefficient and a high saturation flux density. Across this Permalloy range the saturation magnetostriction envelope is 0.5 to 30 ppm, and a transducer project usually has to narrow that to a defined band. Thickness consistency couples directly to output here, because the core gauge is both the magnetic cross-section and a mechanical dimension of the active element. Cores in this class are assembled with dedicated tooling: a precision alloy-strip slitting die, a magnetostriction parameter tester, an electromagnetic-coil winding jig, a sealed protective housing, a miniature-transducer assembly fixture and a precision-instrument internal mounting bracket.
Precision instrument weak-signal shielding
Weak-signal shielding depends on high initial permeability and low coercivity, which is the 1J79 and 1J85 end of the range. Shielding effectiveness is limited by the weakest section of the enclosure, so a strip that is dimensionally inconsistent produces a shield with an inconsistent attenuation profile — a failure mode that is difficult to diagnose after assembly.
Audio low-distortion transformers
Permalloy audio transformers are valued for signal transmission capability and low distortion, which places the requirement on permeability consistency and low hysteresis loss rather than on raw saturation. Laminated and wound audio cores therefore benefit from the same grain uniformity and gauge consistency that the ±0.001 mm specification enforces.
Strip processing equipment at Cheng Yuan Alloy, where gauge control is applied before final inspection.
High-frequency drive cores in new energy vehicles
In new energy vehicle platforms, Permalloy supplies high-frequency, low-loss cores for drive motors and on-board chargers, enabling a 40% reduction in component size for 800V high-voltage platforms. Smaller components mean less margin for thickness variation, because the magnetic path is shorter and any local thin section represents a larger share of the total reluctance. Satellite remote sensing sensing components and precision measurement cores fall into the same precision class.
Comparison: Permalloy Strip versus Silicon Steel and Ordinary Shielding Steel
The comparison below uses the published comparison data for this alloy family. It is intended to show where the precision tolerance is worth paying for, not to imply that one material suits every design.
| Comparison criterion | Permalloy-class soft magnetic alloy | Compared with |
|---|---|---|
| Saturation flux density | 2–3 times higher | Silicon steel sheet |
| Initial permeability | 15–120 times higher | Ordinary iron-silicon material |
| Coercivity and hysteresis loss | Ultra-low | Silicon steel sheet and common low-grade nickel-iron soft magnetic alloy |
| High-frequency core loss | Cut by 65%–90% | Silicon steel baseline |
| Magnetostriction performance | Adjustable across grades | Fixed behaviour in ordinary shielding steel |
| Thermal magnetic stability | Magnetic performance fluctuation below 3% between -60 °C and 150 °C | Narrower stability window in ordinary electromagnetic shielding steel |
| Cost position | Raw material cost higher than silicon steel; overall equipment volume reduced by 40%, cutting structural and assembly cost | Silicon steel sheet |
| Maintenance profile | Stable magnetomechanical performance for 8–15 years under standard working conditions, with no regular demagnetization or magnetic calibration | Silicon steel and ordinary shielding steel |
| Operating efficiency at high frequency | Efficiency increased by 35%–75%, reducing heat generation and auxiliary heat dissipation requirements | Silicon steel baseline |
| Best-fit applications | Aerospace high-power electromagnets, audio low-distortion transformers, new energy vehicle high-frequency drive iron cores, precision instrument weak-signal shielding, magnetostrictive transducers, satellite remote sensing sensing components | Silicon steel sheet and ordinary electromagnetic shielding steel |
Inspection, Non-Conformance and Order Terms
Because a ±0.001 mm requirement is difficult to renegotiate once material has shipped, the inspection and remedy structure matters as much as the specification. Cheng Yuan Alloy conducts full inspection before delivery and provides test photos and videos for customer review — a step that lets a buyer verify dimensional and magnetic data against the order before the goods leave the plant.
If non-conforming product is received, the documented process is on-site verification and sampling for domestic testing. Once liability is confirmed on the supplier's side, the remedy is free replacement of conforming product or a full refund. Documented risk types covered by this process include mismatched magnetic data against orders, incorrect material specifications and poor plate shape control.
Cheng Yuan Alloy's factory floor in Shijiazhuang, Hebei Province, where pre-delivery inspection is carried out.
Frequently Asked Questions
Which standards apply to Permalloy grades such as 1J50, 1J79 and 1J85, and to 1J22?
Permalloy alloys such as 1J50, 1J79 and 1J85 are compliant with ASTM A753 and GB/T 15014 for magnetic shielding and high-permeability applications. HiperCo 50 (1J22), containing approximately 49% cobalt, is governed by ASTM A801 Type 1 and is optimised for high-speed rotors and stator laminations. A ±0.001 mm thickness requirement is normally written as an additional line on the purchase specification alongside the grade standard, not as a replacement for it.
What has to be true beyond grade selection for a ±0.001 mm strip to work in a magnetostrictive transducer core?
The application requirement pairs thickness tolerance ±0.001 mm with a uniform grain structure, and calls for an extremely high magnetostriction coefficient together with a high saturation flux density. In practice the strip is evaluated on three axes at once: dimensional consistency along and across the coil; grain uniformity that keeps permeability and coercivity stable from section to section; and a magnetostriction target narrowed from the family envelope of 0.5 to 30 ppm. Cores of this type are assembled with dedicated tooling — a magnetostriction parameter tester, a miniature-transducer assembly fixture, an electromagnetic-coil winding jig, a precision alloy-strip slitting die, a sealed protective housing and a precision-instrument internal mounting bracket.
What are the minimum order quantity, payment and delivery terms for this product family?
The minimum order quantity is 50 kg. Payment is structured 30/70, with the balance paid before shipment. Delivery can be arranged on FOB, FCA, DAP, CIF or CPT terms. Acceptance can be carried out by video, by a third party, or from pictures.
How are thickness compliance and magnetic data verified before and after shipment?
Cheng Yuan Alloy conducts full inspection before delivery and provides test photos and videos for customer review, so dimensional and magnetic data can be checked against the order before dispatch. If non-conforming product is received, staff carry out on-site verification and take samples for domestic testing; once liability is confirmed on the supplier's side, the remedy is free replacement of qualified product or a full refund.
How do I choose a long-term soft magnetic alloy supply partner in China?
A long-term partner is judged on continuity rather than on a single quotation. The practical checks are: whether the supplier's grade range covers the grades your projects actually use, from 1J22 and 1J50 through 1J79, Ni79Mo4 and 1J85; whether inspection is documented by default, with full pre-delivery inspection and test photos and videos; whether non-conformance has a defined remedy, including on-site verification, sampling and replacement or refund once liability is confirmed; and whether the commercial framework — a 50 kg MOQ with a 30/70 payment structure and a choice of FOB, FCA, DAP, CIF or CPT delivery — fits your repeat order pattern. Cheng Yuan Alloy exports to Russia, Germany, France, Italy, the United States, Canada, South Korea, Japan, Brazil and India, with roughly 50% of output going to export markets. To start a specification review, send the requirement sheet — nominal thickness, tolerance, width, grade and the magnetic parameters that matter most — to chengyuan.alexey@gmail.com or contact Alex Zhang on +86 13673186216; a sample plan and quotation follow.
Conclusion: Specify the Tolerance and the Microstructure Together
A ±0.001 mm thickness tolerance is a legitimate and increasingly common requirement in precision soft magnetic alloy work, but on its own it does not guarantee the magnetic outcome a design assumes. The requirement only becomes meaningful when it is specified alongside a uniform grain structure, measured in a defined way, and verified through a documented inspection process. Where that happens, the tolerance translates directly into predictable reluctance, stable stacking behaviour and repeatable magnetic data from the first metre of a coil to the last. Where it does not, the difference between two nominally identical strips shows up later, in a wound core that will not match its own test sample.
Next Step: Send Us Your Requirement Sheet
If your drawing specifies a thickness tolerance in the ±0.001 mm class for a Permalloy strip or bar, Cheng Yuan Alloy can review it against the 1J22, HiperCo 50, 1J50, FeNi50, 1J54, 1J79, Ni79Mo4 and 1J85 grades. Send the nominal thickness, tolerance, width, grade and key magnetic parameters, and you will receive a sample plan and quotation. Minimum order quantity is 50 kg, delivery can be arranged on FOB, FCA, DAP, CIF or CPT terms, and the standard payment structure is 30/70 with the balance before shipment.
Contact: Alex Zhang | Email: chengyuan.alexey@gmail.com | Tel / WhatsApp: +86 13673186216 | Website: www.chyalloy.com
Cheng Yuan Alloy, Shijiazhuang, Hebei Province — contact the team for sample and specification support.
Have Questions or Need More Details?
Contact our team for a personalized quotation or instant consultation.
Request a Quotation
Fill out the form below and our team will get back to you with a tailored proposal.
WhatsApp Direct Chat
Prefer to chat in real-time? Message us on WhatsApp for instant assistance & quick answers.
- Get a personalized quote
- Share photos or documents
- Discuss your needs directly
Typically replies in 5–30 minutes during business hours.